Study of Eosinophilic Extracellular DNA trap cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Nobuo  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20282212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 裕子  羽陽学園短期大学, 幼児教育科, 准教授 (40442016)
植木 重治  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60361234)
鈴木 淳  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80735895)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords好酸球性炎症 / プログラム細胞死 / 好酸球 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 気管支喘息 / IL-13 / IL-5 / 分子標的薬 / 好酸球性中耳炎 / DNA traps / 新しいプログラム細胞死 / ETosis / ぺリオスチン / EEtosis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eosinophilic otitis media (EOM) is an intractable middle ear disease characterized by a massive accumulation of eosinophils in middle ear effusions and mucosa. Eosinophil extracellular trap cell death (EETosis) is a newly established form of programmed cell death. To clarify the role of EETosis in EOM, we investigated middle ear effusions and clinical characteristics of patients with EOM. Abundant EETs in highly viscous ear effusion were observed in all patients with EOM. Three patients with EOM had sensorineural hearing loss and the others had conductive and mixed hearing loss. EETs were observed in the middle ear effusions of patients with EOM. These findings allow us to speculate that EETosis can increase the viscosity of middle ear effusions and thus be a potential therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子標的薬は高額で適応には慎重であるべきでいつまで治療を継続するのか等、多くの実地臨床上の問題も抱えている。この臨床上の問題点を解決するためには、適応や治療効果の評価のマーカーが必須である。このマーカーとしてEEtosisが活用できる可能性がある点でも興味深い。さらにEEtosisによるDNAの細胞外の放出が本疾患の病態に関与している可能性があり、DNA分解酵素の有効性を検討することで新たな切り口で治療方法の新展開を図り、気管支喘息などの治療への波及効果も期待される点でも極めて独創的である。