A development of alarm with eyeball vibration mesuring instrument in endoscopic sinus surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ito Shin  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80365577)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPVDFフィルム / 内視鏡下副鼻腔手術 / 副損傷 / マイクロデブリッター / 内視鏡下鼻副鼻腔手術 / 内視鏡下鼻・副鼻腔手術 / ②内視鏡下鼻・副鼻腔手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured orbital micro vibrations using MD to attach a PVDF film to both orbits during endoscopic sinus surgery. We paid attention to micro vibrations of 80Hz and 160Hz in our measurement data and analyzed micro vibrations arising from the handling MD near the lamina papyracea (warning state) and middle ethmoid sinus (safe state). We may distinguish the safe state from the warning state by comparing the right and left ratios with the size of the vibrations. In addition, we made a machine learning program of AI to distinguish the safe state from the warning state in our obtained ratio. A judgment was possible at 70-100% probabilities when we used this program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に手術ナビゲーションシステムは高価であり、手術前の準備に時間がかかることなどにより、多くの施設で普及するには至っていない。また取得できているのはあくまでも術前に撮影した画像情報を基にしており、手術の経過とともに起こる組織の変化には対応することはできず、その解釈は術者の技量に委ねられている。内視鏡下副鼻腔手術において眼窩内容の振動を常時監視し、その眼窩紙様板近傍でMDを使用した際に発生する振動特徴を把握して副損傷の危険度を判定することができれば、術者に眼窩損傷の危険性を警告するシステムの開発の一助になる可能性があると考える。