Factors in the pathogenesis and exacerbation of eosinophilic sinusiti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
WADA Kota  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20307482)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 上皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / TSLP / Th2サイトカイン / ペリオスチン / 難治性 / IL-33 / 喘息 / ウィルス感染 / ウィルス / 難治性副鼻腔炎 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / 気道上皮細胞 / IL-33
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was performed using sinus-derived epithelial cells and fibroblasts obtained from nasal polyps, and stimulation was performed using Poly I;C, a ligand for TLR3. TSLP was not detected when epithelial cells were stimulated with Th2 cytokines. However, when Poly I;C stimulation was performed on epithelial cells, TSLP could be detected, and the addition of Th2 cytokines and Poly I;C increased TSLP production more than the addition of Poly I;C alone, especially in severe cases of ECRS. Local lymphocytes were also studied. In sinusitis with polyps, the CD4+ T cell/B cell ratio was predominantly higher in ECRS compared to non-ECRS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治である好酸球性副鼻腔炎は今までは手術とステロイドのみが効果的な治療であった。昨今は分子標的薬(抗IL-4,IL-13背レプター抗体療法)が保険適応となった。今回の治療で、TSLPもターゲットサイトカインとなりうることが示された。しかし、TSLPのみをブロックするのではなく、Th2サイトカインも同時にブロックするカクテル療法のような治療の開発が重要である可能性が示唆された。また、ペリオスチンも同様にターゲットとなりうると予想される。今後、これらの基礎研究が臨床の現場へ貢献できると信じている。