Project/Area Number |
17K11368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Juntendo University (2019-2021) Nippon Medical School (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
miwa masato 順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80247650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山ハウリー 亜紀 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助手 (00599425)
大久保 公裕 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (10213654)
飯島 史朗 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (30222798)
村上 亮介 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60596873)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ドライノーズ / 鼻粘膜バリア機能 / 鼻腔細菌叢 / 高調食塩水 / 鼻呼気凝集液 / 音楽療法 / 鼻シルマーテスト / 糖鎖解析 / 鼻粘膜上皮バリア機能 / 鼻汁分泌能検査 / 抗原特異的鼻粘膜誘発試験 / 酸化ストレス / 高張食塩水 / 抗原鼻誘発 / 季節変動 / 非侵襲検査 / 呼気凝集液 / 水分蒸散量 / 上皮間電位差 / バリア機能 / 分泌機能検査 / 非侵襲的検査 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 鼻汁分泌 / 疫学調査 / 先制医療 / 鼻粘膜上皮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have evaluated the majority of patients might have the subjective symptom of dry nose. The nasal Schirmer test, that we have developed at the first time in Japan, demonstrated the exsistence of the dry nose syndrome with normal nasal secretion. Surface bacterial flora between normal and dry nose showed different pattern. After nasal provocation of hypertonic saline, that might cause dry eye syndrome, elevation of nasal transepithelial water loss, decrease of nasal potential differences and increase of nasal H2O2 in nasal exhaled breath condensate. Through this study, we speculated that dry nose might be upstream of various disorders of upper airway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年増加しているドライシンドロームのなかでも、ドライスキン、ドライアイ、ドライマウスなどと異なり、ドライノーズの病態は全く明らかにされていなかった。本研究で鼻汁分泌正常型あるいは過分泌型ドライノーズの存在が示唆された。また、ドライの状態を引き起こす高浸透圧が、鼻粘膜上皮バリア機能の低下、過酸化などの病態を生じさせることを証明し、ドライノーズが鼻粘膜上皮機能障害の上流に位置する病態である可能性が示唆された。