Molecular imaging research for olfactory dysfunction in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Hideaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80436823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 高喜  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20229909)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords嗅覚障害 / 分子イメージング / パーキンソン病 / 感冒 / 核医学検査 / オルファクトシンチグラフィ / 異嗅症 / タリウム / 嗅球 / ドーパミン作動性ニューロン / ロテノン / オルファクトシンチ / SPECT-CT / 予後因子 / 嗅覚刺激療法 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to determine whether the assessment of olfactory neuronal damage with 201Tl-based olfactory scintigraphy is useful for distinguishing patients with olfactory dysfunction due to idiopathic Parkinson's disease from those with post-upper respiratory infection hyposmia and healthy volunteers. The subjects were enrolled in this study at the smell clinic in Kanazawa Medical University Hospital. The imaging factor indicating olfactory neuronal damage, such as diffusion of nasally administered 201Tl to the olfactory bulb rate, was determined for each subject. The imaging factor was significantly reduced in all patient groups in comparison to healthy volunteers. 201Tl diffusion to the olfactory bulb rate was not significantly different between the patient groups with olfactory impairment. It needs a new analysis marker for the thallium uptake to differentiate idiopathic Parkinson's disease from post-upper respiratory infection hyposmia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで病態が十分には明らかでなかった早期パーキンソン病の嗅覚障害において、嗅神経を画像評価可能な新規分子イメージングの「オルファクトシンチグラフィ」により、脳内への嗅神経輸送機能障害が明らかとなった。脳内への経鼻的薬物送達システムを利用したパーキンソン病に対する治療研究において、対象患者に対して嗅覚検査やオルファクトシンチグラフィを用いた嗅神経障害の有無の評価が重要であることが示唆された。オルファクトシンチグラフィは本研究グループが世界に先駆けて開発した分子イメージングであり、本邦における脳神経疾患の診断と治療に大きく貢献できると考えられる。