Clinical efficacy of Intralymphatic Immunotherapy on Japanese cedar pollinosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Terada Tetsuya  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60343670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈邉 健  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40228078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスギ花粉症 / 経リンパ節免疫療法 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫療法 / IL-10 / IgG4抗体 / 経リンパ節投与 / 単球 / 経リンパ節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intralymphatic immunotherapy (ILIT) requires only several intralymphatic injections of the allergen to be effective against pollinosis. The objectives of this study were to clarify whether and how long ILIT is effective for pollinosis, and its safety. In an open pilot investigation followed by a double-blind, placebo-controlled study, patients with Japanese cedar pollinosis received 3 intralymphatic inguinal injections of the pollen extracts before the first pollen season.
Only 5 incidents of nasal symptoms were induced among 36 injections in 12 patients, and severe adverse events were not noted. On nasal provocation testing and VAS scoring, the effects of ILIT continued until the second or third season. Neither allergen-specific antibodies nor Treg/Breg cells changed in the peripheral blood. ILIT is safe and effective for allergic rhinitis due to Japanese cedar pollinosis. The clinical effects remained for 1-2 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スギ花粉症に対する根治療法になりうる免疫療法は、皮下ならびに舌下免疫療法が行われている。しかし、これらの免疫療法の施行率は低く、その理由は、通院回数、抗原投与回数が多く治癒を目的とした治療を患者に提供できていないのが現状である。
直接リンパ節に抗原を投与する経リンパ節免疫療法は、皮下免疫療法や舌下免疫療法に比較して、通院回数や抗原投与回数(投与抗原量)を劇的に減少させることが可能であり、患者の負担の軽減ならびに医療費の削減を可能とする新規の免疫療法になりうる。今回の検討により、3回、経リンパ節投与を施行することで治療効果が認められ、効果が少なくとも2年間持続することが明らかとなった。