Genetics of chronic rhinosinusitis and related phyenotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hirota Tomomitsu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50435674)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性副鼻腔炎 / 遺伝子多型 / GWAS / 関連解析 / メタ解析 / SNP / 症例対照関連解析 / 関連遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic rhinosinusitis (CRS) is a complex heterogeneous disease with different phenotypes and endotypes. To improve our understanding of the pathological mechanisms underlying CRS, we performed an association study of CRS. Because of frequent assumption of an association between CRS and allergy, we chose a candidate gene approach, and focused on 52 susceptibility variants previously reported in GWAS for allergic diseases. As a result of the combined analysis using two independent case-control sample sets, we identified significant associations between CRS and six loci (5q22.1, KIF3A/IL13; 2q12, IL1RL1/IL18R1/IL18RAP; MHC region, HLA-DQA1 and MICB; 5q35, LTC4S; 9p24.1, IL33; 2p25.1, LINC00299). Although further genetic and functional analyses are needed, these findings improve our understanding of genetic factors for CRS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性副鼻腔炎は国内外を問わず有病率の高い疾患であり、その一部には、喘息を合併するもの、難治性の好酸球性副鼻腔炎、NSAID 不耐症など重篤な症状を示し、科学的な病態解明が待たれる疾患である。より詳細な研究が必要とはなるが、本研究で同定された慢性副鼻腔炎の遺伝的要因は、慢性副鼻腔炎の病態機構のより深い理解につながり、効果的な予防法や治療法の開発に貢献することが期待できる。