Effect of Granulocyte Colony-Stimulating Factor (G-CSF) on promotion of facial nerve regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujimaki Yoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (80462894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 健二  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40334370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / G-CSF / G-CSFR / 再生促進 / drug delivery system / 筋電図 / 再生医療 / 神経再生促進 / 表情筋再生促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the regenerative effects of granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) on the facial nerve, we performed functional and histomorphometric analyses using rat models of facial nerve resection, or amputation and suture. After 12 weeks, evaluation of facial movements, CMAP amplitude values in electromyogram, ENoG values, and myelinated axon diameter values were compared among groups. Results showed that, in all evaluation items, recovery was significantly faster in facial nerve amputation and suture groups than in resection groups, especially in the G-CSF-treated groups. This indicated that G-CSF had an effect to promote facial nerve regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔面神経麻痺は比較的発症頻度が高い疾患で、患者には肉体的、精神的苦痛となる。治療に副腎皮質ステロイドが使用されるが、神経再生促進を目指した新しい治療戦略が求められている。G-CSFは白血球増加作用、造血幹細胞の末梢への動員作用があり、血液疾患等に使用されているが、近年、中枢神経保護作用も報告され、脳梗塞、脊髄損傷等、神経疾患への応用研究がなされている。しかし末梢神経の研究は少なく、末梢性顔面神経麻痺への応用は渉猟しえた限りでは報告されていない。本研究でG-CSFには顔面神経再生促進効果があることが明らかになった。G-CSFは既に臨床で使用され安全性が確認されており、早期臨床応用が期待できる。