Basic research for clinical application of bFGF for prevention of muscle atrophy and muscle regeneration associated with vocal cord paralysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Goto Takao  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20735930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上羽 瑠美  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10597131)
二藤 隆春  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60334372)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords甲状披裂筋 / 声帯麻痺 / bFGF / 筋芽細胞 / 神経再生 / 再生効果 / 筋衛星細胞 / 筋再生 / 筋衛生細胞 / 筋萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of bFGF in rats to prevent and regenerate atrophy of the thyroarytenoid muscle after vocal cord paralysis.
The drug was administered topically 1 day after paralysis to prevent atrophy and 1 month after paralysis to regenerate the muscle after atrophy. High dose (2000 μg/10 μL) or low dose (200 μg/10 μL) of bFGF was used as the drug, and 10 μL of saline was used as the control. Regardless of the time of administration, only the high-dose bFGF group showed significant improvement in atrophy compared to the control group after 1 to 2 months of treatment.
The background mechanism was thought to be the activation of muscle satellite cells and myoblasts in the short term and the restoration of innervation of the thyroid lanceolate muscle by sprouting of the superior laryngeal nerve in the long term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
声帯麻痺による嗄声に対する治療として、一般には喉頭枠組み手術や声帯内注入術が行われる。それらの治療に加えて、近年bFGFを麻痺声帯に注射することで、嗄声が改善するという報告が散見されるようになったが、基礎的な研究が不十分で、その背景機序は不明なままであった。本研究の結果より、bFGFの麻痺声帯への注射による背景機序が明確となり、本治療が普及するための礎となると考える。