Project/Area Number |
17K11381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kishimoto Yo 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (80700517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大森 孝一 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10233272)
楯谷 一郎 藤田医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20526363)
北村 守正 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60543262)
山下 勝 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10635519)
岡野 高之 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60642931)
末廣 篤 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00738247)
水田 匡信 京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20777875)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 声帯 / 線維化 / マクロファージ / 創傷治癒 / 喉頭 / 気管 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The distributions, phenotypes of macrophages during the wound healing process of the murine vocal fold were investigated. In the naive vocal fold, the majority of F4/80 positive macrophages reside at the superficial layer of the lamina propria and they were positive for CD206. In the injured vocal fold, F4/80-positive iNOS-positive cells increased at post-operative day 3, and then gradually decreased. As for F4/80-positive CD206-positive cells, they didn’t exhibit any significant changes during the process. Further, unregulated expression of TGFβ1 and Arginase1 was observed at post-operative day 3. In order to alter the phenotypes of macrophages during the wound healing of the vocal fold, PPARγ agonist was administered trans orally after the vocal fold injury. However, no significant reduction of fibrotic changes were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炎症や外傷後に生じる声帯の線維化病変は難治性の音声障害をきたすため、患者にとって精神的にも社会的にも大きなハンディキャップとなるが、確立された治療法はなかった。本研究により、声帯の線維化過程においてマクロファージは比較的早期に関与している可能性が示唆された。これまでは線維芽細胞が治療法開発のターゲットとされてきたが、今後、マクロファージをターゲットとした治療法開発につながる可能性がある。