The prognotic factor using MTV and HPV for recurrent/metastatic head and neck carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
suzuki motoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50632329)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / metabolic tumor volume / human papilloma virus / human papillomavirus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The standard first-line treatment for recurrent and/or metastatic head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (R/M HNSCC) is platinum-based chemotherapy, while the predictor of survival has yet to be established, except for tumor human papillomavirus (HPV) status. The present study aimed to evaluate the usefulness of metabolic tumor volume (MTV) measured on FDG-PET/CT in predicting survival of patients with R/M HNSCC after platinum-based chemotherapy.FDG-PET/CT data were transferred into the workstation in the DICOM format.
The risk of death increased by 1.03 fold (95% confidence interval, 1.02-1.04; P<0.0001) for every 10-ml increment of MTV, independently of tumor HPV status. MTV is a useful predictor of survival in patients with R/M HNSCC after platinum-based chemotherapy. MTV needs to be considered in allocation for randomized clinical trials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再発・転移頭頸部扁平上皮癌においてもHPV感染とMTVが有用な予後因子として確立される可能性は極めて高いと考えられる。高MTV症例が予後不良であることは、逆に糖代謝を制御することにより予後の改善が図れることを示唆している。現在、糖代謝は癌の新たな治療標的として注目されている分野であり、その点においても本研究の意義は極めて大きい。