Development of a novel mucosal vaccine applying the immune memory function of nasopharyngeal-related lymphoid tissue (NALT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHORI Junichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (90507162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 地村 友宏  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (10709596)
宮下 圭一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (30585063)
黒野 祐一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80153427)
井内 寛之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90645285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / アジュバント / インフルエンザ / 肺炎球菌 / 鼻咽腔関連リンパ組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Aim of this study was to develop a vaccine that recall specific secretory IgA (SIgA) against various antigens by reactivating existing immune memory cells of people who have been infected or vaccinated. Mice were nasally immunized with inactivated whole particles of H1N1 influenza virus. After several months, it was confirmed that salivary HA-specific IgA antibody titers and serum HA-specific IgG antibody titers decreased. After that, Plasmid FLT3L (pFL) and CpG-ODN were intranasally administered as adjuvants, and HA-specific antibody titers in saliva and serum were evaluated. As a result, it was confirmed that the HA specific antibody titer was recalled. It is necessary to clarify the mechanism of this recall phenomenon in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザや肺炎球菌による肺炎の死者は現在でも多数に上る。これらに対するワクチンの開発は社会的に重要である。既感染者や、ワクチン接種者は、その抗原に対するメモリー細胞を持っていると考えられている。メモリー細胞を再活性化させることができれば、多数の抗原に対して抗原を用いずに免疫能を再活性化する可能性がある。本研究での抗原なしでアジュバントのみを投与するワクチンは、免疫能を再活性化する可能性がある。今後、そのメカニズムや効率的なアジュバントの開発、自己免疫疾患などの有害作用について検討が必要である。