Biomarker in relation to diagnosis and prognosis in patients with HPV-related head and neck cancer
Project/Area Number |
17K11390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Mikio 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00226557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池上 太郎 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00754409)
真栄田 裕行 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40264501)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / 頭頸部癌 / 予後 / 生活習慣 / バイオマーカー / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス感染 / 頸部郭清術 / 頭頸部がん / 中咽頭がん / 喉頭がん / 予後不良例 / de-escalation / 診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the present study is to contribute the diagnosis and risk classification of human papillomavirus (HPV) related head and neck cancer. The major achievements of the present study are as follows, The 8th edition of the AJCC staging manual reflects the prognosis of OPSCC using p16 immunoreactivity for the detection of HPV-mediated OPSCC. The discordance between p16 overexpression and the presence of HPV DNA in relation to survival outcome should be clarified to design a de-escalation study.Laryngeal cancer (LC) patients with HPV infection and high levels of p16 expression might have an improved survival outcome; however, it is necessary to recruit additional LC cases with HPV infection to determine the definitive characteristics of HPV-mediated LC and estimate survival outcome. These results may contribute to the development of a useful method for selecting patients with a potentially fair response to treatment and ensure laryngeal preservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス関連頭頸部癌の診断方法を確立した。また生活習慣との関連を明らかにすることにより、生活習慣への指導を適切におこなうことができる。またバイオマーカーを見いだすことができたため、バイオマーカーの制御によるより低侵襲な治療法開発への糸口を発見した。