Project/Area Number |
17K11391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池上 太郎 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00754409)
山下 懐 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60569622)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | DNA修復酵素遺伝子多型 / 頭頸部癌 / 手術 / 化学放射線療法 / 遺伝子多型 / DNA修復酵素 / DNA修復酵素の遺伝子多型 / ERCC1 / XRCC1 / 化学療法 / 放射線療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose: To evaluate the prognostic significance of DNA excision repair gene polymorphisms, excision repair cross-complementation group 1 (ERCC1) and X-ray repair complementing defective repair in Chinese hamster cells 1 (XRCC1) polymorphisms were investigated in Japanese patients with head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). Methods: A total of 225 consecutive patients with HNSCC who underwent surgery or chemoradiotherapy/radiotherapy (CRT/RT) were recruited. Results: Multivariate analysis showed that carriers with the ERCC1 8092 (C/A+A/A) genotype (hazard ratio, 3.56; 95% confidence interval, 1.22-7.39; p = 0.02) had significantly worse survival than those with ERCC1 8092 C/C who received CRT/RT. Conversely, the XRCC1 Arg399Gln polymorphism did not influence survival in patients who received CRT/RT as well as surgery. The ERCC1 C8092A polymorphism might be an independent predictor of response to CRT and survival outcome in patients with HNSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DNA修復酵素遺伝子多型(ERCC1、XRCC1)は地域差、民族差があり、他民族や、他国のそれを参考にすることができない。われわれは沖縄県におけるDAN修復酵素遺伝子多型を調べることにより、頭頸部癌多発地域である本県において独自の研究を行った。侵襲の少ない末梢血からの採血でDNA修復酵素遺伝子多型を検討することにより頭頸部癌の治療選択(手術か化学放射線治療か)ができる可能性を見出した。 今後さらに症例を集積し同研究を発展させていく必要があると考えた。