Efficacy of novel dendritic cell vaccine treatment for HPV-related cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Uehara Takayuki  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00644402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池上 太郎  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00754409)
近藤 俊輔  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90596363)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 癌ワクチン治療 / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / 頭頸部癌 / 樹状細胞ワクチン / 樹状細胞ワクチン治療 / 細胞障害性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched to develop a cancer immunotherapy using dendritic cells (DC) as a therapeutic strategy for human papillomavirus (HPV) -related head and neck cancer. In vitro culture of CD14 and CD8 cells extracted from human blood with necessary cytokines induces differentiation of DC and cytotoxic T cells (CTL). Furthermore, we stimulated with peptides derived from HPV to create antigen-specific DC. Then, the cells were co-cultured with HPV-positive head and neck cancer-derived HSC4 cell line, and the antitumor effect was examined. As a result, antitumor effect was suggested in DC and CTL prepared under the stimulations of two HPV E6 peptide sequences, which is a certain HPV-derived antigen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌治療においてがん免疫治療は重要な治療戦略と考えられており実用化が進んでいる。現在はPD-1やPDL-1を筆頭に、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の適応拡大により癌治療の選択肢は広がりつつある。しかしながらその有効性は限定的で、より明確な効果を得るためには癌腫や患者に個別化した免疫治療、特に癌ワクチン治療は魅力的な治療法である。本研究ではHPV関連の頭頸部癌に標的をおき、樹状細胞を用いた癌ワクチン治療の有効性を検討し、これが将来的に実臨床での癌ワクチン治療へ応用することで更なる癌治療の選択肢を増加させ、将来がん治療の成績向上に寄与する可能性をもつ点で意義のある研究であると考える。