Development of the new artificial trachea using Tissue Engineering, elucidation of the trachealepithelium reproduction mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tada Yasuhiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70363760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹澤 俊明  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主席研究員 (50301297)
川瀬 友貴  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10761968)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / 人工気管 / 気管狭窄症 / 気管食道科 / ビトリゲル / シリコンメッシュ / 気管再生 / ポリプロピレンメッシュ / 気管食道 / 気道狭窄 / 人工材料 / 気管再建 / 気管上皮 / 医学 / 耳鼻咽喉科学 / 気管食道科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new artificial trachea to use for treatment of trachea deficiency.The structure of the artificial trachea combined vitrigel with silicon mesh.We chose three silicon mesh,Bard Mesh and Bard Soft Mesh and Ultrapromesh. We evaluated a shape,hardness,the fineness of the mesh.Results,we judged that ultra pro mesh was suitable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:現時点では保険適応の人工気管は存在しておらず、安全性が確立している材料を組み合わせることで臨床応用への認可試験項目を減らすことが可能となり、よりスピーディな実用化が期待される。
社会的意義:この人工気管が完成すれば、気管再建のために自己組織を採取したり、複数回の手術を行う必要がなくなり、患者の身体的精神的負担をかなり軽減できる。