Investigation of polybacterial onset model of tonsillitis repetition and severity by crowd analysis of tonsil crypt microflora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masanobu HIRAOKA  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80423945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 玄  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20407274)
河野 正充  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20511570)
保富 宗城  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90336892)
Project Period (FY) 2021-01-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmicrobiome / 16S / tonsil / 菌叢解析 / 扁桃炎 / 扁桃周囲膿瘍 / microbiota / 細菌感染症 / GAS / マイクロビオーム / 溶血性レンサ球菌 / 扁桃陰窩細菌叢 / red complex / 微生物 / 感染症 / ゲノム / 細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
菌叢解析では、歯周病原菌Red Complexが扁桃陰窩細菌叢で多く検出される。一方pathogenである化膿レンサ球菌(GAS)は消炎状態の陰窩で検出されることは少ない。今回我々は、Red Complexがsupporterとして陰窩に慢性炎症状態を作りだし、宿主粘膜上皮に細胞内寄生した化膿レンサ球菌(GAS)などのpathogenの増殖、組織内侵入を促し発病するという多細菌性発症モデルを想定する。さらに二者を抑制するcompetitorとして乳酸菌に注目し、代謝経路解析等を用いて、扁桃炎反復を予防する因子の可能性についても検討を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze the bacterial flora in the crypts of patients with recurrent and severe tonsillitis and to provide new insights into a multibacterial model of tonsillitis pathogenesis, debris samples were collected bilaterally from 41 tonsillectomy cases by swabbing the surface of the tonsils and aspirating from the deep crypts. Tissue fragments were also collected from surgical specimens and from the deep crypts inhabiting the tonsil surface and the deep crypts, and DNA extraction and sequence analysis using a next-generation sequencer with UCSD Microbiome Core were performed. Sequence information was uploaded to Qiita, a cloud service.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
扁桃炎反復の機序解析を目的として、我々は、歯周病原菌とされる嫌気性菌Red Complexがsupporterとして陰窩に慢性炎症状態を作りだし、宿主粘膜上皮に細胞内寄生した化膿レンサ球菌(GAS)などのpathogenの増殖、組織内侵入を促し、二者を抑制するcompetitor乳酸菌との相互作用により発病に至るという多細菌性発症モデルを想定し実験をおこなった。この成果は陰窩洗浄などの抗biofilm治療やprobioticsの扁桃炎予防効果の根拠となると考える。