Isolation of Cancer Stem Cell and Identification of Signalling Pathway Related with Invasion and Metastasis in HPV- Oropharyngeal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Gunduz Mehmet  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70333507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉川 俊次  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40543781)
戸川 彰久  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70305762)
保富 宗城  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90336892)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 中咽頭癌 / HPV関連癌 / 癌幹細胞 / HPV / 頭頚部癌 / 口腔咽頭科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isolated CSCs from HPV-negative OPC cell line, through magnetic activated cell sorting using CSC specific marker ALDH1 antibody, were characterized by sphere formation capacity, immunofluorescence staining, and CSC marker expression. CSC response to cisplatin treatment was evaluated via XTT-assay. Spheres of CSC of HPV-negative UTSCC-60A cell line were highly dark holospheres. RNA expression of CSC markers OCT4, SOX2, KLF4 and BMI1 were significantly higher in CSC. CSCs were significantly resistant to cisplatin treatment at various dosages as compared to nonCSC. HIST1H1T, TNSF18 and lin28 genes were detected to be candidate genes according to microarray data. HIST1H1T and TNSF18 have effect on CSC markers but this influence was not able to prevent CSC sphere formation and proliferation. lin28 gene had suppressed CSC markers and prevented CSC to form spheres which addresses this gene to be one of the candidate genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌における癌幹細胞と化学・放射線治療耐性の関係が明らかにすればより効率的治療効果が得られる。