An analysis of budding and perineural invasion of the early oral cavity cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Yasuhiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50422291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柏 靖直  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60633956)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords簇出 / budding / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 予後因子 / 病理学的因子 / 深達度 / DOI / podplanin / 簇出 budding / 深達度 DOI / 頭頸部外科学 / 頭頸部癌 / 早期口腔癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focused on budding as a prognostic factor for early-stage tongue flat epithelial carcinoma. In the first year, we analyzed 64 cases of cT1 / 2N0 and identified and reported that buding is a novel prognostic factor. Furthermore, in the next fiscal year, we analyzed 103 cases of anyN. We confirmed that budding was a novel prognostic factor with or without cervical lymph nodes. In the third year, we analyzed the correlation between budding and depth of invasion. We found that the malignancy of the budding increased the growth potential of the tumor, and as a result, the depth of invasion increased. In addition, we found the effectiveness of podplanin as a marker to be used in combination with the budding and published a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期舌扁平上皮癌は、初診時早期であるにもかかわらず再発と不幸な転帰をたどる症例も少なくない。これまで予後因子については数多くの研究がなされてきたが決定打となる因子は同定されておらず、いまだ模索されている。そこで、今回の研究を行い、簇出が新規予後因子であることを同定し報告した。今後この指標を臨床導入することができれば、舌癌のリスク階層化に役立ち、個別に最適な治療法を提供する一助になると考える。