Project/Area Number |
17K11412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Tetsuya 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40334940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 和宏 愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 特務教授 (60109759)
鈴木 進 愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70518422)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 免疫治療学 / 頭頸部外科学 / 腫瘍免疫学 / 頭頸部癌 / 抗がん薬治療 / 免疫治療 / eTreg / 細胞性免疫 / 癌 / プロテオーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relationship between anticancer drug therapy and immunotherapy in head and neck cancer was studied. Systemic drug administration was found to decrease leukocytes, suggesting a significant decrease in CTLs. Furthermore, regulatory T cells were also decreased, we found a trend toward a greater increase in regulatory T cells during the withdrawal period. Furthermore, cell lines were established from primary and recurrent tumors of mucoepidermoid carcinoma, a rare cancer of the head and neck region. Using these cell lines, we performed cell morphology, karyotype, anticancer drug sensitivity, and immune-related studies. As a result, useful chemosensitibity were identified in both primary and recurrent mucoepidermoid carcinoma. Furthermore, immunotherapy revealed the possibility of new treatment strategy. Although the patients were not sensitive to anticancer drugs, we found the possibility of using immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
希少癌である頭頸部原発粘表皮癌症例に対し、新たなる免疫治療、そして免疫化学療法の可能性を見いだした。従来の抗がん薬療法では効果が低い可能性を基礎的研究からも証明した。一方、ある条件下では抗がん薬療法ではなく、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の有用性がある事を示唆した。今後の頭頸部粘表皮癌に対する、新たなる免疫治療の可能性を示したことは有用である。また抗がん薬療法と免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の併用は、制御性T細胞と細胞傷害性T細胞との関係性を考慮して行う必要性を示唆した。