| Project/Area Number |
17K11413
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Kenji 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 総合腫瘍科, 副医長 (10795553)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
垣見 和宏 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
松下 博和 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫制御TR分野, 分野長 (80597782)
高橋 俊二 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 総合腫瘍科, 部長 (90221358)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / イムノグラム / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫応答 / 複合的免疫治療 / ネオアンチゲン / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We collected tumor and adjacent tissue and peripheral blood samples from 50 head and neck cancer patients.Tumor tissues were cut and partly treated with enzyme to be turned into fresh tumor digest (FTD). And the rest were scatterred on culture mediumes to culture tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) and tumor cells. Then, obtaind TIL and FTD were co-cultured and production of interferon-γ (IFNγ) were analysed by ELISA. TIL was increased in 85% cases. In 22 cases with sufficient FTD , increased INFγ production were observed in 91%. Now, we are performing whole-exome and RNA sequencing, and flow cytometry for integrating analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭頸部癌においては多くの症例で腫瘍細胞内に腫瘍反応性のTILが存在していることが確認された。研究期間終了時点では、次世代シークエンス、フローサイトメトリー、液性因子解析を行って、腫瘍内免疫応答の多層的な解析を進めており、最終的には、腫瘍内免疫応答の評価に基づく個別化免疫治療や新規の複合的免疫治療の開発につながることが期待される。