Basic and Clinical Researches regarding the effect of trehakose eyedrops on maintaining postoperative filtration blrb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Metoki Tomomi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00400169)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緑内障 / 線維柱帯切除術 / トレハロース / 濾過胞 / 眼圧 / 線維柱帯切除手術 / 線維芽細胞 / 緑内障濾過手術 / 薬理学 / 眼科学 / 緑内障手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trabeculectomy is a typical filtration surgery for glaucoma, which allows for the reduction of intraocular pressure through the formation of a filtration bleb. The success of the surgery depends on the long-term formation of filtration blebs after the surgery. In this study, I conducted a randomized, prospective, controlled study to determine whether or not trehalose eye drops after surgery can suppress postoperative fibrosis and scar formation and improve the surgical outcome. A randomized, prospective, controlled study was conducted. The results showed that there was no significant difference between the trehalose eye drop group and the control group in terms of both postoperative bleb formation and degree of intraocular pressure reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トレハロースは眼結合組織において線維芽細胞と血管内皮細胞の増殖を抑制する。この性質を利用して、線維柱帯切除術術後濾過胞の瘢痕化が抑制できるのではないかとの発想の元に研究を行った。しかし、現在の定型的な術式であるマイトマイシンC併用線維柱帯切除術はそれ自体で術後濾過胞の瘢痕形成を抑制する効果を有しており、その状態にトレハロース点眼が相加的に作用する程の明らかな効果をきたす程ではないことが明らかとなった。また、マイトマイシンCの術後併発症である結膜の菲薄化を回避するためにはさらなる方策を検討する必要があることが明らかになった。