Influence of myopic deformation of the optic disc on glaucoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Yu  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30419238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉冨 健志  福岡国際医療福祉大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60191623)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緑内障 / 近視 / 視神経乳頭 / OCT / 篩状板 / 篩状板欠損 / 近視眼緑内障 / 耳側篩状板欠損 / 傍中心暗点 / 光干渉断層計 / 眼科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is a disease that the ganglion cell axons are damaged at lamina cribrosa, which is a structure located deep inside of the optic nerve head. Myopia is a condition that causes deformation of the optic nerve head. The glaucomatous and myopic deformation both occur at the optic nerve head; therefore, they should influence each other. In the series of present research, we observed lamina cribrosa in myopic eyes by using optical coherence tomography. We found multiple focal defects in the lamina cribrosa, and displacement of the optic nerve head tissue that was supposed to co-locate with the underlining structure. We hypothesized that these myopic deformation of the optic nerve head might become weakness when glaucoma develops in the eye. Based on this, we demonstrated significant association between these myopic deformations of the optic nerve head and early onset or sever glaucomatous visual field defect in the myopic eyes with glaucoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前より、近視は緑内障の発症や進行の危険因子と言われていましたが、実際にどのようなメカニズムでそれに関わっているのか、明らかではありませんでした。今回の私たちの一連の研究で、近視は、それによって引き起こされる視神経乳頭とその深部にある篩状板の変形によって、緑内障に対する弱さを作り出していることが明らかになりました。
近年、社会のIT化などにより、近視人口は非常な勢いで増えており、将来、近視で緑内障になる人も増加することが考えられます。近視の人がなぜ緑内障になりやすいのか、そのメカニズムを明らかしたことは、近視眼における緑内障の発症予防や進行の抑制のために重要であると考えます。