Detecting the circadian oscillator of the murine intraocular pressure rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Kazuhisa  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (80179168)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緑内障 / 体内時計 / 眼圧日内変動 / 視交叉上核 / オプシン グルココルチコイド / オプシン / サーカディアンリズム / 時計遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The iris/ciliary body complex expressed Opn4 and Opn5 mRNA; however, unlike in retina and cornea, neither the iris-CB complex nor the co-cultured complex was directly entrained by light-dark cycle in vitro. The diurnal IOP change of Opn4-/-;rd1/rd1 mice showed an antiphasic pattern to wild-type mice and their rhythms followed the whole-animal behavioral rhythm. In addition, glucocorticoid, the hormone secreted from the adrenal gland, plays an important role in creating the murine circadian IOP rhythm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の研究成果により、マウスの眼圧日内変動は体内中枢時計であるSCNによってそのリズムはコントロールされ、SCNから日内変動形成に至るまでのシグナル伝達には副腎皮質ホルモンであるグルココルチコイドが大きな役割を果たしていることを初めて報告した。この知見により、今後グルココルチコイドをターゲットとした眼圧日内変動コントロールを試み、最終的には緑内障の新規治療薬へと繋がっていく可能性がある。