Investigation of ocular blood flow in eyes with retinal disease by comparison with normal eye database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAkita University (2019)
Nagoya University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Iwase Takeshi  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80642339)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords眼血流 / 網脈絡膜 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜剥離 / 緑内障 / 眼循環 / 自己調節機能 / 網膜疾患 / 眼血流動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the change of ocular blood flow for intraocular pressure elevation, it has been found that the optic nerve head has a strong autoregulation for maintaining the blood flow to the retina constant and the choroid has a weak autoregulation which results in significant correlation between the luminal area and blood flow.
It has been found that retinal and choroidal blood flow is reduced with time after pan retinal photocoagulation and the reduction is less in using pattern scan photocoagulation than that in using the conventional photocoagulation.
I already found the sex-related differences in ocular blood flow and have elucidated the mechanism during this period. It is concluded that the sex-related differences in the hemoglobin level and the negative correlation between hemoglobin and the ocular blood flow are the causes of the sex-related differences in the ocular blood flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における失明原因の上位である緑内障や糖尿病網膜症について,眼血流の観点から研究を進めた.
緑内障では視野欠損が生じるという機能的変化よりも神経線維層の脱落という構造的変化が先んじて生じること,および機能的変化が収束してもその後に血流変化が生じることを突き止めた.このことから,緑内障の早期発見には構造的変化,後期の経過を診る上では血流変化に注意することが重要であることを解明した.
また糖尿病網膜症に対する加療としての網膜光凝固では,パターンスキャンレーザーで行なった方が有意に通常の光凝固よりも経時的な血流低下が少ないことを見出した.