Exploratory study of new lesions on fundus imaging and their molecular mechanisms in diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tomoaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50549095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大音 壮太郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (10511850)
鈴間 潔  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80335265)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 光干渉断層計アンギオグラフィー / 抗VEGF療法 / 自己抗体 / 視細胞障害 / 抗fumarase抗体 / 抗hexokinase 1抗体 / 眼底自発蛍光 / 眼底イメージング / 神経変性 / OCT angiography / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated lesions on novel fundus imaging devices and characterized the disturbed blood flow and corresponding neuroglial disturbance in diabetic retinopathy. We demonstrated that some of these findings are predictors of the efficacy or treatment frequency of anti-VEGF therapy for diabetic macular edema. Additionally, we focused on autoimmune mechanisms in foveal photoreceptor damages and revealed that anti-fumarase antibody, as a novel autoantibody, promotes the dropout of photoreceptor inner and outer segments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、糖尿病網膜症における血管と神経の障害が相互に影響しながら進行するメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。これらの所見は非侵襲的に評価できるが、糖尿病黄斑浮腫(DME)治療による視力改善や治療回数などの予測に有用な因子も見出した。つまり、これらの所見はDME患者の診療の質を向上し、治療最適化に大きく貢献した。また、イメージング所見が示唆していたunmet medical needsである視細胞障害がある。本研究ではそのメカニズムとして新規自己抗体による視細胞脱落を見出し、新規治療標的を明らかにした。