Effect of adrenomedullin for the treatment of non-arteritic ischemic optic neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Chuman Hideki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20244204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 貴子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40381074)
直井 信久  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50211412)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラット虚血性視神経症(rNAION) / アドレノメデュリン / 短後毛様動脈 / ミオグラフ / ラット虚血性視神経症(rNAION) / 非動脈炎性虚血性視神経症 / ラットモデル / 視機能改善効果 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular ring segments were cut from the distal section of the ciliary artery, which is embedded in the connective tissue of the optic nerve. Segments were mounted in a double myograph system. The myograph system allowed direct determination of the vessel’s isometric tension.
When specimens of ciliary arteries were mounted in the organ bath, the tissue relaxed to the steady state tone after 30 minutes of superfusion with Krebs solution. Adrenomedullin induced vascular relaxation in high-K contracted PCAs in a concentration-dependent manner. Carboxy-2-phenyl-4,4,5,5,-tetramethyl-imidazoline-1-oxyl-3-oxide (carboxy-PTIO, a NO scavenger) (1 mM) inhibited the adrenomedullin -induced relaxation in a concentration-dependent manner. NG-nitro-L-arginine methyl ester (L-NAME, a NO synthase inhibitor) (300 μM) inhibited the adrenomedullin -induced relaxation. After denudation of the endothelium, the dilatory effect was still observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アドレノメデュリンは、1993年に生体から発見された、体に働きかける物質である。血液循環の調整や抗酸化作用など、様々な作用が判明している。またヒト生体への安全性も確認されている。視神経を栄養している動脈血管を分離し、アドレノメデュリンの作用を薬理学的に検討した。その結果、アドレノメデュリンはその動脈を弛緩させた。アドレノメデュリン濃度を変化させたときの血管弛緩作用から、アドレノメデュリンは濃度依存的に血管を弛緩させることが分かった。この結果から、視神経の虚血性疾患である虚血性視神経症に有効である可能性がある。