Randomized controlled trial of infliximab withdrawal in Behcet's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Etsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70597228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 目黒 明  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (60508802)
水木 信久  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90336579)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / インフリキシマブ / 薬剤反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Aim of this study is to establish the criteria of infliximab (IFX) withdrawal in patients with Behcet's disease (BD). We comprehensively collected the clinical and genetic data, including IFX blood level, IFX neutralizing antibody and genotypes of BD susceptibility SNPs, in BD patients who are at least 20 years old and had not had ocular inflammation over the past two years by IFX treatment. The BD patients were divided into two groups: one group withdrawing from IFX and changing to CYA and the other group with continuous administration of IFX. We assessed and compared these two groups in terms of the clinical and genetic data and established a draft of IFX withdrawal criteria in BD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、IFX治療で2年間以上の眼発作が無い患者をメインのエントリー基準としているため、IFXをCYAに変更しても、眼発作が抑制される症例が多いことが期待される。それらの患者においては、CYA内服へ変更することで、悪性腫瘍・日和見感染症のリスク回避ができ、患者の通院加療の負担を減らすことが可能となり、医療経済的にも恩恵を受けられる。一方、結果として、発作が起きてしまった発作再燃群に関してはレスキュー基準により、患者に不利益が無いよう迅速にIFX治療へ戻れるプロトコールである。IFXは高価な薬剤であり、CYAに変更できれば、国の医療費削減への効果は非常に大きいといえる。