Establishment of intraoperative macular function evaluation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Kei  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60245561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 惣一  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00305054)
今村 裕  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20276215)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords硝子体手術 / 網膜電図 / 視覚生理 / 眼科手術 / 緑内障手術 / 眼内温度 / 皮膚電極 / 多局所網膜電図 / 周術期機能評価 / 術中機能評価 / 内眼手術 / 局所網膜電図 / 網膜硝子体手術 / 黄斑疾患 / 生理学 / 臨床 / 眼科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on the development of focal macular electrocardiogram recording during vitreous surgery, and confirmed that it is possible to record electrocardiogram from the macula and that it is possible to monitor the recording image with high quality. In parallel, we searched for a method to evaluate entire or local retinal function during and early postoperative period using full-field electroretinogram and multilocal electroretinogram, and it was confirmed that these are possible by using a portable LED contact lens electrode and skin electrodes safely and less invasibly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硝子体手術をはじめとする眼科顕微鏡手術は、観察系および器械・器具の進化、補助薬剤の使用、病態理解の深化などによって適応が広がり成績も向上しているが、手術中に網膜機能そして特に黄斑機能を評価する方法は過去にない。今回の研究は、治療としての手術に同時に機能評価としての検査機能を付与するものである。手術中の網膜断面像観察や蛍光眼底造影検査などの形態、循環評価に加えて、機能をモニターできることにより、手術そのものの開発や、術中手術戦略の向上に寄与でき、さらなる治療生成の向上につながる可能性がある。