Project/Area Number |
17K11435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴 友明 東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40408810)
堀 裕一 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (70379171)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 未熟児網膜症 / 眼血流 / LSFG / OIR / VEGF / レーザースペックルフローグラフィー / ROPラットモデル / レーザースペックル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) progresses, ocular changes may result from retinal vasodilation and vascular tortuosity. We measured and analyzed the ocular blood flow in human neonates and an ROP rat model and investigated its relationship with the severity of ROP. Pre-treatment ocular blood flow in neonates with severe ROP was high, but it decreased to normal after treatment. In the ROP rat model, ocular blood flow increased during severe retinopathy, but it decreased to normal after treatment. The results indicate that there is a relationship between the amount of vascular endothelial growth factor produced, which is believed to increase with increasing ROP severity, and ocular blood flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新生児医療の発展による重症未熟児の救命率の向上に伴い、重症ROPは増加してきている。いまだROPは小児失明原因疾患の1位となっている。しかし、ROP診療が行える眼科医の数は少ない。本研究において、ROPの進行の程度を客観的にとらえる事ができれば診断、治療に貢献でき、重症化、失明予防につながる可能性がある。新生児眼血流測定と網膜症モデルラット眼血流測定研究によって得られた、網膜症重症時に眼血流が増加し、治療により軽減するという結果を発展させることにより、網膜症を数値化し、より客観的に捉え病態解明や治療判定の一助となる。