Involvement of blood flow and electroretinogram changes in glaucoma pathogenesis, and fundus and function before and after glaucoma surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kyoko  東邦大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (80334936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 剛司  東邦大学, 医学部, 医師 (30172191)
安樂 礼子  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50752507)
榎本 暢子  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (60565191)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords緑内障 / 血流 / 網膜電図 / 機能 / 手術 / 緑内障手術 / 病態 / 早期検出 / 血流動態 / 眼圧下降 / 形態と機能 / 血流変化 / 機能と形態 / 臨床 / 医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In extremely early stage of normal-tension glaucoma, it is possible to detect abnormalities in blood flow and morphological tests before visual field defects appear, and blood flow abnormalities may appear earlier than structural changes. In addition, electroretinogram can detect changes in glaucoma at an extremely early stage, and the changes correlate with decreased blood flow, suggesting the possibility of being effective in the very early diagnosis of glaucoma. We demonstrated that intraocular pressure reduction from glaucoma therapy can improve microcirculatory stability in the optic nerve region. Baerveldt glaucoma implant surgery for refractory glaucoma demonstrated less endothelium damage when the tube was inserted into the vitreous cavity rather than through the anterior chamber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は、本邦の失明原因の第一位である。その理由は、末期まで自覚症状が出にくく、発見が遅れること、また、通常の機能検査である視野検査では異常が検出されるまでに既に25%程度の神経節細胞が障害されている等が挙げられる。我々の研究では、視野異常が検出される前に、血流検査や網膜電図、光干渉断層計を用いて、より早期に緑内障を検出できる可能性を証明した。緑内障の極早期診断がすすめば、より早期に治療を開始することができ、緑内障による失明患者を減らすことができうる。また、正常眼圧緑内障の病態に血流が関与しており、治療によって、眼圧下降だけでなく、視神経乳頭の微小循環の安定性も得られることを示唆した。