Project/Area Number |
17K11438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Kouichi 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70262730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉成 伸夫 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20231699)
石原 裕一 公益財団法人ライオン歯科衛生研究所(研究部研究開発室), 研究部研究開発室, 研究開発室長 (50261011)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 加齢黄斑変性 / 歯周病 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 動脈硬化 / 外科 / 眼科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We diagnosed all 148 age-related macular degeneration (AMD) patients who were treated with anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) injection into the vitreous cavity based on multimodal images such as optical coherence tomography (OCT) images, indocyanine and fluorescein angiography, and fundus photographs. The percentages of typical AMD, polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy, and retinal angiomatous proliferation was 50 %, 42 %, and 8 %, respectively. Among examinations for periodontal disease, bleeding on probing (BOP) rate was higher in patients with AMD (20.4 %) compared with that with controls (6.5 %). This result indicates possible relationship between AMD and periodontal disease. Moreover, rates of BOP may be biomarker for disease activity of AMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢黄斑変性におけるbleeding on probing (BOP)率が高いという新知見を得ることができた。ほかの歯周病評価項目はコントロール群と差がない一方、BOP率のみが高いという点は加齢黄斑変性と歯周病と両疾患の発症に共通の病態形成機序が推測され、今後の病態解析および治療につなぐことができる。また、BOP率をみることで加齢黄斑変性の疾患活動性のバイオマーカーとなる可能性がある。