Anti-VEGF treatment for severe retinopathy of prematurity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Shunji  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60260387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國吉 一樹  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30234470)
杉岡 孝二  近畿大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50399119)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords未熟児網膜症 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 抗VEGF治療 / VEGF / 網膜光凝固 / 低出生体重児 / ranibizumab / bevacizumab / サイトカイン / 再燃 / 新生血管 / 硝子体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) therapy was performed for infants with severe retinopathy of prematurity (ROP). Reactivation was observed in 20.9% of 43 eyes of 22 infants after ranibizumab injection and 13.5% of 37 eyes of 21 infants after bevacizumab injection(P=0.556). Multivariate logistic regression analyses revealed that anti-VEGF therapy at 35 weeks or younger post-conceptional age (OR, 7.524; 95% CI, 1.494–37.89; p = 0.014) and aggressive posterior ROP (OR, 5.532; 95% CI, 1.049–29.17; p = 0.044) were the significant risk factors for reactivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未熟児網膜症は小児失明原因の第一位を占める重要な疾患である。治療法として従来から網膜光凝固が行われてきたが、治療後の近視化、視野狭窄などの欠点があった。これに対し、近年、これらの欠点がない薬物療法(抗VEGF治療)が薬剤の適応外使用として登場した。また、2019年11月に抗VEGF治療薬であるranibizumabが未熟児網膜症の治療薬として承認された。本研究は承認前の段階からranibizumab, それ以前に使用されていたbevacizumabの治療成績や再燃因子を多数例で詳細に検討したもので今後の抗VEGF治療の普及に際して参考となる価値の高い成果であると考えられる。