Clinical and genetic research for the treatment of retinal detachment in Stickler syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hiroyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40268991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 孝彰  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10297418)
日下 俊次  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60260387)
大路 正人  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252650)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子診断 / 臨床診断 / 網膜変性 / 網膜剥離の予防 / Stickler症候群 / 遺伝子解析 / COL2A1遺伝子 / 光干渉断層 / OCT / 黄斑低形成 / 網膜電図 / 眼底自発蛍光 / 網膜剥離 / 光干渉断層計 / 遺伝子 / COL2A1 / 視野 / 視力 / 医療・福祉 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established genotype-phenotype correlation of Stickler syndrome. We found novel retinal findings in patients with Stickler syndrome who had mutations in the COL2A1 gene. Foveal hypoplasia is a consistent feature whereas vision decrease was not associated. Electroretinogram revealed that Stickler syndrome showed age-related photoreceptor degeneration. Ultra-wide field fundus autofluorescence indicated that the examination was useful to detect earlier and characteristic changes of altered autofluorescence along funduscopic paravascular retinal degeneration. These findings offer a correct diagnosis of Stickler syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の網膜剥離は難治性疾患であり、発見の遅れにより失明し、社会的に大きな損失を来す要因となる。Stickler症候群は遺伝性の小児網膜剥離を来す代表的疾患であるが、その臨床像は確立されていない。我々はこれまで明らかでなかったStickler症候群の臨床像として、黄斑低形成、網膜電図の経年的減弱、眼底自発蛍光異常が見られることを見出し、その診断的意義を明らかにした。本研究によりStickler症候群の早期からの正確な臨床診断を行うことが可能となった。さらにStickler症候群に占めるCOL2A1遺伝子変異の頻度が明らかとなり、遺伝子診断の基礎となる重要な知見を得ることができた。