Project/Area Number |
17K11445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生体内イメージングシステム / 網膜疾患 / 細胞死 / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / 網膜細胞死 / 生体内イメージング / 網膜疾患動物モデル / 網膜神経節細胞 / AnnexinV / SYTOXオレンジ / 網膜動脈閉塞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used NMDA injury in rats to confirm our model and assess the effect of neuroprotective agents on RGCs. The rats received NMDA injury and the intravitreal injection of SO, a cell-impermeant dyeing compound that targets nucleic acid. After ten minutes, non-invasive confocal scanning laser ophthalmoscopy visualized damaged or dying cells. Finally, the retinas were flat-mounted for histological confirmation of RGC death, with retrograde Fluorogold labeling and Alexa Fluor 488 Annexin V-conjugate (Annexin V) staining. This also revealed the time course of retinal cell death and the neuroprotective effect of SNJ-1945. Real-time imaging showed that SO-positive cells significantly increased starting 2 h after NMDA injection and reached an approximate plateau at 3 h. SO-positive cells were positive for Fluorogold and Annexin V in the isolated retinas. Moreover, the number of SO-positive retinal cells was significantly lower after treatment with SNJ-1945, compared to carboxymethyl cellulose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、後天性網膜疾患病態において、低酸素応答、酸化ストレス反応、炎症細胞、網膜死細胞等の複数の関連因子を網膜疾患動物モデルの同一個体内でリアルタイムに観察可能な生体内イメージングシステムを構築することを目的とする。今回、網膜障害動物モデルで細胞死イメージングシステムを確立し、さらにラット網膜動脈閉塞モデルで網膜における活性酸素を生体内で可視化することが可能であった。閉塞後12時間で酸化ストレスが生じることが明らかになった。本研究は、主要な失明原因疾患である後天性網膜疾患の病態解明及び革新的治療薬の開発に資するものであり、その社会的貢献は極めて大きいことが期待される。