Construction of a comprehensive regional medical system and development of diagnostic method for rare and undiagnosed eye disease patients in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hotta Yoshihiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90173608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 範行  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 感覚器・形態外科部, 診療部長 (10159395)
近藤 寛之  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40268991)
細野 克博  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60402260)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords希少眼疾患 / 変異解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / ターゲットシークエンス解析 / 未診断眼疾患患者 / 遺伝子診断 / 未診断眼疾患 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to make an accurately diagnosis by only the image diagnosis methods for rare and undiagnosed eye disease patients, who have clinical ocular findings and could not be diagnosed by ordinary medical care. Therefore, we collected the rare and undiagnosed eye disease patients in Japan using the comprehensive regional medical system constructed in this study, and performed mutation analysis using next generation sequencer for the patients.
The results of the analysis revealed the phenotype-genotype correlations of male patients and female carriers in 12 families with X-linked retinitis pigmentosa. In additions, we performed the genomic analysis of five incontinentia pigmenti patients and revealed the recurrent exon 4-10 deletion in the known causative gene IKBKG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床的な眼所見を有しながら通常の医療の中で診断に至る事が困難な未診断眼疾患患者は、複数の医療機関を受診しても原因がわからず治療法も見つからないまま長期に渡って様々な症状に悩まされている。これら患者は、通常の眼科検査を適切に行うことによって診断可能な場合もあるが、症例数が少なく診断が困難な希少眼疾患患者のこともある。本研究はわが国の希少・未診断眼疾患患者に対して地域網羅的な診療体制を構築して患者収集を行い、網羅的な遺伝子変異解析による遺伝子検査を行うものである。本研究により診断が確定された症例の臨床情報と遺伝学的情報は論文や学会報告を行い情報共有し、各医療機関間で将来の診断の為に活用されている。