Project/Area Number |
17K11453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Ken 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (70335751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石田 わか 高知大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40761705)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マスト細胞 / 組織特異性 / 線維芽細胞 / 結膜 / 創傷治癒 / 結膜線維芽細胞 / コラーゲンゲル / matrix metalloprotainase / ブレブ / 瘢痕化 / 濾過手術 / P2X7受容体 / 結合組織型マスト細胞 / 粘膜型マスト細胞 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 細胞・組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mast cells co-cultured with conjunctival fibroblasts showed increased expression of murine mast cell protease (Mcpt) 4 and 5 mRNA, and decreased expression of the ATP receptor P2X7 receptor mRNA compared to bone marrow-derived mast cells (BMMCs). These results suggest that conjunctival fibroblasts promoted the differentiation of BMMC into connective tissue mast cells. Furthermore, mast cells promoted collagen gel contraction in the presence of conjunctival fibroblasts. Mast cells act on conjunctival fibroblasts to promote the activation of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-2 and the production of proMMP-9 resulting in the stimulation of collagen gel contraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マスト細胞は、結膜の固有の細胞である線維芽細胞と一緒に培養する事により結合組織型マスト細胞へ分化した。また線維芽細胞に作用して、蛋白分解酵素であるマトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ(MMP)の産生と活性化を促進させた。その結果、これらの細胞を含むコラーゲンゲルの収縮が促進された。この結果は緑内障手術後の濾過胞の収縮と関与すると考えられ、マスト細胞あるいはMMPを制御することで、術後成績の改善に繋がる可能性が示唆された。