The effect of the interaction between retinal pigment epithelial cells and microglia on the proliferative membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Eri  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (60622602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 美紀子  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10284770)
猪俣 泰也  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50452884)
谷原 秀信  熊本大学, 病院, 病院長 (60217148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクログリア / 炎症 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 眼内増殖性疾患 / コラーゲン収縮能 / 上皮間葉転換 / 線維化 / 網膜色素上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia are a kind of immune cells specifically located in the brain and retina. The ability of response to some inflammatory simuli depends on their subtype. In this study, we performed the cytokine array and found that microglia secreted CIVC-1、CINC-2α/β、TIMP-1、sICAM-1、MIP-1α、MIP-3α. Furher, we focused on the cell surface receptor, CD44 which is associated with homing in lymphocytes. We found that both subtype 1 and 2 microglia expressed CD44. Interstingly, it is suggested that CD44 in type 1 microglia is modificated or has different variant type compared to type 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症細胞が分泌する生理活性物質は増殖因子やサイトカイン、ケモカインなど多岐にわたるが、現在臨床の場で使用されている生物学的製剤はTNF-αやVEGF など単一の因子を標的としており、多くは継続的な投与や再燃などの課題が残る。マイクログリアを標的として制御を試みることは、生理活性物質の分泌そのものを制御することであり、複雑なシグナルのクロストークを抑制する可能性があり、有効な治療戦略となると考える。