Study on mechanostress and Hippo-YAP/TAZ signaling in glaucoma pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Toshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (00317025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷原 秀信  熊本大学, 病院, 病院長 (60217148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords線維化 / メカノストレス / 結膜 / 緑内障 / メカニカルストレス / Hippoシグナル / ベルテポルフィン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of mechanostress on conjunctival fibrosis have not been clarified so far. TGF-β2 stimulation of conjunctival fibroblasts induced the mechanostress transduction factors YAP and TAZ. α-SMA and extracellular matrix were suppressed by YAP knockdown, but double knockdown of YAP and TAZ was required for CCN family suppression. FGF-2 and soft substrates suppressed α-SMA expression and showed an additive effect, but did not affect YAP/TAZ. Collectively, we firstly clarified that YAP/TAZ is essential for fibrosis of conjunctival fibroblasts, but FGF-2 and soft substrates suppress fibrosis independently to each other even under the condition where YAP/TAZ were not involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は日本人失明原因第一位であることから、その治療成績改善は社会的な意義が大きい。緑内障の術後成績は結膜の線維化によって大きく修飾される。肝臓や腎臓などにおいてメカノストレスは組織の線維化に深く関与していることが分かっているにも関わらず、結膜におけるその影響は未解明の部分が多かった。本研究によって、結膜におけるメカノストレスに関与する分子メカニズムを明らかにできたことで、YAP/TAZなど手術治療成績改善のためのターゲット分子候補が同定された。このことは緑内障術後病態を明らかにできたことに加え、これらの因子をターゲットにした創薬に応用し、臨床医学に貢献することが可能であると考えられる。