| Project/Area Number |
17K11460
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Kazuhiko 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40252001)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田代 啓 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263097)
中野 正和 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70381944)
池田 陽子 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00433243)
上野 盛夫 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40426531)
佐藤 隆一 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30717533)
吉井 健悟 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90388471)
今井 浩二郎 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70728443)
外園 千恵 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30216585)
木下 茂 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116024)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 緑内障 / 重症化 / ゲノム解析 / 眼遺伝学 / 重症度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genome-wide association study for the severity of primary open-angle glaucoma (POAG) patients was conducted, and several SNPs related to the severity of glaucoma were obtained. However, depending on the definition of the severity, the results were not always consistent, which leads the further investigation using more subjects to improve the power of detection..
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の緑内障関連遺伝解析の報告の問題点はいずれも疾病の発症に関するものであり、重症化に関する遺伝的リスク要因を検討した報告は存在しない。本研究では緑内障重症例の判定方法を検討し、緑内障重症化因子別に有意な候補遺伝子バリアントを選定、将来の緑内障重症例予測遺伝子チップのプロトタイプ開発のための基礎的データを得ることができた。