Establishment of an in vivo cell differentiation method that induces an undifferentiated human corneal endothelial subpopulation to mature corneal endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Toda Munetoyo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30550727)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords角膜内皮細胞 / 再生医療 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this present study, we successfully established a modified cell expansion method that increases the efficiency of expanding an undifferentiated human corneal endothelial cell (CEC) subpopulation to approximately 1.5 times higher than the previously used method by suppressing the stratification of the cells and the changes to a fibroblast-like morphology. Our novel method successfully expands an undifferentiated human CEC subpopulation by approximately 10,000 times over a 5-week period. Moreover, we found that pretreatment with specific functional low-molecular-weight compounds used for the induction of the differentiation of pluripotent differentiated CECs increases the efficiency of those cells to differentiate to mature CECs. These findings allowed us to successfully establish a cell differentiation method that induces an undifferentiated human CEC subpopulation to mature CECs at an efficiency of approximately 85%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一眼から100人水準の増幅であった治験時製法に比べ大幅に増幅効率が改善された。本技術の応用により、Fuchs 角膜ジストロフィー患者を含む300万人以上の潜在患者への適用が可能となり、本邦が世界をリードする革新的角膜移植術である「培養ヒト角膜内皮細胞前房内注入療法」を世界的なレベルにまで発展させることができると期待できる。