Identification of variants associated with intraocular pressure lowering efficacy of glaucoma eye drops by genome-wide association study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKEDA YOKO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00433243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 和彦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40252001)
上野 盛夫  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40426531)
田代 啓  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263097)
中野 正和  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70381944)
佐藤 隆一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30717533)
吉井 健悟  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90388471)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緑内障 / 遺伝子 / 抗緑内障点眼 / プロスタグランジン / ベータブロッカー / 炭酸脱水酵素阻害剤 / 全ゲノム解析 / 眼圧下降 / 緑内障点眼 / バリアント / 眼圧 / 眼圧下降効果 / βブロッカー / 眼遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of 833 primary open-angle glaucoma patients having Genome Wide Association Study (GAWS) data, we selected patients using target eye-drop medications for the add-on treatment (i.e., prostaglandin(PG), beta blocker(β), or carbonic anhydrase inhibitor(CAI)). We selected 1075 patients who met inclusion criteria, we performed a GWAS for the IOP reduction rate for each target drug/group; i.e., latanoprost (LA): 93 patients 93 eyes, carteolol(CA) :34 patients 34 eyes, BR: 53 patients 53 eyes, PG :112 patients 112 eyes, β:59 patients 59 eyes, and CAI :58 patients 58 eyes. The number of variants that showed P-value less than ten to the -7th, -6th, -5th power were 2, 4, 49 (LA), and 0 ,3 ,48 (CA), 2, 21, 29 (BR), respectively, and were 2, 18, 133 (PG), 0, 3, 62 (β), 6, 24, 74 (CAI), respectively. As for the variants that showed the small P-values, we are planning to conduct a replication study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗緑内障点眼薬は多種類あり眼圧下降効果は処方後に判定する。点眼の効果は人により違い、効果が良い症例に適正な薬剤を使用したい。我々の研究は眼圧下降作用をバリアントで判定するためこのようなニーズに答え得る。プロスタグランジン(PG)製剤とβブロッカー(β)、炭酸脱水酵素阻害剤(CAI)は三大作用機序の薬剤で、その中の代表される点眼はPGではキサラタン、βはミケラン、CAIはエイゾプトである。今回は作用機序/薬剤ごとに眼圧下降効果が良いバリアントが複数判明した。今後再現性取得を行い、バリアントを決定し、ゲノム情報から抗緑内障点眼の眼圧下降作用を予想できれば、社会的意義は大きいと考える。