Project/Area Number |
17K11465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋爪 公平 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (50407095)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 水晶体上皮細胞 / MRTF / TGF-β / Rock / 白内障 / 上皮間葉系移行 / I型コラーゲン / 前嚢下白内障 / ROCK阻害剤 / I型コラーゲン / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lens epithelial cells change from epithelial cells to myofibroblast-like cells by a factor called TGF-β, resulting in anterior subcapsular cataract, which is one of the cataracts. If we investigate how the TGF-β signal is transmitted and block its signal, it may be possible to prevent anterior subcapsular cataract. We thought that the MRTF and Rho pathways are involved in this, and found that it is possible to stop the changes in lens epithelial cells by administering drugs that block this pathway. Furthermore, in an animal model, cataract formation could be prevented by topical administration of these drugs. These pathways are found to work not only in lens epithelial cells but also in retinal pigment epithelial cells, which may lead to treatment of severe retinal detachment and age-related macular degeneration other than cataract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
白内障は、アトピー性皮膚炎患者の約1割に生じ、手術治療が必要となるが、手術を行っても老眼になるなど、十分な視機能は取り戻せず、予防が期待される代表的な白内障である。一方、加齢白内障は、手術により相当の視機能を取り戻すが、術後に後発白内障が2~3割に生じ、視機能が低下する。これらの主な病型に前嚢下白内障や前嚢混濁がある。これは、水晶体を作る水晶体上皮細胞が、異常に変化したために生じるもので、その予防法ができればその意義は高い。 我々は、水晶体上皮細胞内に起こるの経路の一つを解明し、さらにその阻害剤を点眼薬として用いることにより、前嚢下白内障を予防できることを動物実験で証明した。