To explore the pathogenesis of retinitis pigmentosa using the organoid system of a patient-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Hajime  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30306766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 洋子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90265885)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords網膜色素変性症 / iPS細胞 / 3次元培養 / 治療 / 網膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The iPS cells generated from somatic cells of a patient with retinitis pigmentosa and a control were differentiated into three dimensional organoid culture to analyze the pathogenesis and to explore therapeutic approaches in the future. The organoid derived from the patient preserved the mutation. To analyze the photoreceptors, reporter gene which expresses fluorescence after differentiation was induced in the iPS cells, then the fluorescence positive cells were collected by flowcytometry to use the samples for real time PCR analyses. In particular, endoplasmic reticulum stress was analyzed for the future development of the therapeutic approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜色素変性は進行性の視野欠損を呈する疾患であり、最終的には失明に至りうる。日本でも世界でも4000-8000人に1人が発症し、国内失明原因の第3位である。本疾患は遺伝子異常が原因であり、有効な治療法は国内・海外共に確立されていない。早期発見をされた症例でも、特別な進行予防法がないまま、経過観察されるのが通常である。近年では疾患iPS研究などにより研究への機運は上がってきたが、未だ実現可能な治療法は報告されていない。そこで、本疾患のメカニズムを解析し、新規治療法の開発に向けた研究はアンメットニーズに答えることにつながり学術的のみならず社会的に重要である。