Project/Area Number |
17K11472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2019) 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
MINEGISHI Yuriko 公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター プロテオミクス解析グループ, 研究員 (20621832)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Leber先天性黒内障(LCA) / 網膜変性 / 遺伝子変異 / 複合ヘテロ接合変異 / CRISPR-Cas9 / ゲノム編集 / モデル動物 / CCT / Leber先天黒内障 / LCA / ノックインマウス / Leber先天性黒内障 / 遺伝性網膜疾患 / シャペロン / 網膜発生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The compound heterozygous mutation, carrying the 2 distinct mutations in the same gene, of CCT2 gene (T400P and R516H) has been identified in the Leber congenital amaurosis (LCA) patients previously. In this study, these two mutations were introduced into mouse Cct2 gene by genome editing technology and established mouse lines as knock-in mouse models. The retina of knock-in mouse exhibited similar severe retinal degeneration at early in life as LCA patients. The LCA model mice established in this study will help to understand the significance of compound heterozygousity in inherited retinal diseases, the physiological function of molecular chaperone of CCT2 in the retina and the pathoetiology of LCA onset that further lead to future development of therapeutics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子シャペロンの1つであるCCT2は複合体を形成し、細胞内で産生されるタンパク質を正常な立体構造へと折り畳む機能を持つ。CCT2遺伝子における「複合ヘテロ接合変異」と呼ばれる、同一遺伝子内での別個の2つの変異が同居することでL C Aという遺伝性網膜変性疾患が惹起されることが過去の研究で示されたが、分子シャペロンの機能と網膜疾患の関連は未だ不明で、また複合ヘテロ接合変異という特殊な遺伝形式の意義について遺伝型と表現型を実際にモデル動物を用いて解析した研究は過去に例がない。最新のゲノム編集を用いることで可能となったノックインマウスモデルの樹立により、治療法の開発が可能となることが期待できる。