Time course of retinal blood flow in diabetic pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Taiji  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00333691)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 眼循環 / 網膜循環 / 微小血管障害 / 血管内皮障害 / 眼血流 / 糖尿病 / 網膜血流 / 微小循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a Laser-Speckle Flowgraphy to measure ocular blood flow in pigs. This technique enables us to measure ocular blood flow with good reliability. We performed the longitudinal observation of transgenic diabetic pigs for 3-12months. We confirmed that the abnormal changes in retinal circulation has been apparent at 3 month of age whereas there is no obvious abnormalities in the retina by funduscopy. We have some problems with our experiment system, so we are working on the further study to resolve them and elucidate that the relation between ocular blood flow change and the pathophysiology of diabetic retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、遺伝子改変糖尿病ブタを用いて、レーザースペックル血流計を用いて、糖尿病における網膜循環動態の経時的評価を試みた。さらにERGのよる網膜神経活動、OCTによる網膜神経線維厚の経時的変化とともに、特に網膜神経-血管-グリアネットワークおよび血管内皮機能に着目した負荷試験による網膜血管機能評価を非侵襲的かつ定量的評価を試みた。今後、これらパラメータを指標にして治療介入による効果を定量的かつ非侵襲的に評価することにより、新規糖尿病網膜症治療薬の開発に繋げることが可能であると考えている。