The investigation for novel glaucoma treatment with using lymphatic drainage function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kazuichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (10433244)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緑内障 / シュレム管 / 眼圧 / マクロファージ / Tie2 / podoplanin / M2マクロファージ / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that Schlemm's canal, which drains the anterior chamber fluid, which is a body fluid in the eye, has a function similar to that of lymphatic vessels. The purpose of this study was to clarify whether this lymphatic vessel function is regulated and it leads to a decrease in intraocular pressure. Our previous studies have shown that macrophages are strongly involved in lymphangiogenesis. We used mice with altered macrophage function to examine whether macrophage function affects lymphangiogenesis and ocular hypotension. As a result, it was revealed that changes in macrophage function are important for lymphangiogenesis. However, it was not possible to determine whether this change would affect Schlemm's canal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼の中の体液には前房水と硝子体がある。前房水は眼の圧を維持することに重要なものであるため、前房水の産生・排出に異常を来すと眼圧が上昇し、網膜神経節細胞が障害され、緑内障となる。緑内障は本邦において中途失明原因第一位であり、未だ根治治療はない。我々は前房水の排出に関与するシュレム管機能を活性化し、眼圧下降を試みた。我々は実際にシュレム管機能を活性化する薬剤で眼圧下降作用を確認出来たため、今後新規緑内障薬の候補の一つとして考えている。新規の薬剤が開発される事で、治療の選択肢が増えることは臨床的に大変意義がある。