| Project/Area Number |
17K11476
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamoi Koju 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40451942)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ぶどう膜炎 / HTLV-1 / ATL / 眼浸潤 / 血液眼関門 / HTLV-1ぶどう膜炎 / 成人T細胞白血病 / 眼科学 / 眼微生物学・感染症学 / レトロウイルス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study identified the chemokines and cytokines that involved in the breakdown of the blood-ocular barrier in HTLV-1 uveitis and intraocular infiltration of ATL cell, and have clarified the mechanism of the onset of HTLV-1-related eye diseases. Glaucoma is one of the most frequent eye complications secondary to HTLV-1 uveitis, therefore, this study investigated the mechanism of the secondary glaucoma and identified the importance of HTLV-1 infected cell infiltration into the eye. This study also investigated the effect of a drug (anti-CCR4 antibody), which is considered to be a candidate for a molecular targeted drug for HTLV-1-related eye diseases, and clarified its effectiveness in treating HTLV-1-related eye diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HTLV-1は今なお日本における重要な感染症で、現在世界的に注目されているレトロウイルスである。HTLV-1感染によって生じる眼疾患は視力障害をきたし、感染者の生活の質に多大な影響を与える。 本研究によって、HTLV-1関連眼疾患とそれに続発する眼疾患の発症メカニズムを明らかにし、また治療候補薬の有効性をを明らかにしたことで、HTLV-1感染症における眼科的アプローチの進歩につながる成果を得られたと考える。