Development of bio-nanosheet for newly ophthalmic treatment devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Kenji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (30194723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武岡 真司  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオナノシート / 緑内障 / 角膜障害 / drug delivery system / 生体分解性超薄膜 / 眼科 / 創傷治癒促進 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノバイオ / 眼科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applications of biodegradable ultra-thin films (bio-nanosheets) in the following ophthalmic fields was studied. 1. The application of bio-nanosheets as an agent to promote the closure of wounds caused by surgery and trauma. We tried to close surgically created wound on the cornea or sclera of a small animal by covering with bio-nanosheet. 2. The application as a drug delivery system (DDS) was examined. 3. We examined the usefulness of the drug as a containing material for ocular tissue damage such as severe corneal epithelial disorders. 4. Exploring the possibility of using the bio-nanosheets as a control material for immigrating transplanted cells. 5We also examined the applicability as an adjuvant for glaucoma filtration surgery. Anti-adhesion properties of bio-nanosheets and the loading of anti-adhesion agents were used to prevent tissue adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼球は透明性が維持される必要がある器官で血管の侵入がないため、組織の修復力が弱いなど組織特異性を有する。また眼球は眼表面にあるため、点眼薬などの局所薬を治療に用いることが多いが、薬剤滴下は臨床的に困難な詳細が多い。またアドヒアランスの不良例も少なくない。
今回の研究でバイオナノシートが現在の眼科医療が有するいくつかのアンメットニーズに対する治療の可能性を示すことが出来た。