A study for intercellular signals and their control mechanisms involved in tissue remodeling in injured retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Mikiko  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10284770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 俊洋  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (00317025)
高橋 枝里  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (60622602)
伊藤 康裕  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (70380996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords眼発生・再生医学 / 眼科 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 眼科学 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was related to the intercellular signals involved in tissue remodeling and its control mechanism as a basic research for the clinical application of the retina regeneration therapy. It was possible to suppress glial differentiation of neural stem cells transplanted as well as the expression of CNTF belonging to an inflammatory cytokine by a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent administered in the retinal injury animal model. Then the effect of DNA methylation inhibitors on epithelial-mesenchymal cell transdifferentiation was shown to suppress tissue scarring. It was suggested an indirect inhibitory effect of the inhibitor on the COL1A2 promoter. Furthermore, we demonstrated that RPE cells stimulated with different growth factors secreted their exosomes with different effects on the angiogenic response of human umbilical vein endothelial cells. We suggested the exosomes was a cell signal to vascular endothelium of retinal pigment epithelial cells for tissue remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治網膜疾患に対する新たな治療戦略のひとつとして網膜移植再生治療が期待されている。一方、対象となる疾患の病態は多彩であり、傷害された組織を再構築し機能を回復させるに十分な治療技術となるには、まだ克服すべき課題がある。実際の移植再生治療を必要とする網膜疾患は組織傷害が進行し神経細胞のみならず組織全体が機能不全に陥った状態にある。神経細胞が機能を発揮するためには、神経系のみならず脈管系、免疫系の生体システムが関与する幹細胞の支持環境を宿主網膜に誘導する必要がある。本研究は組織再構築に関わる細胞間シグナルに着目したもので網膜移植治療の臨床応用に向けた多岐の課題を打破するための一石となるものと考える。